Privacy Policy

 
 

SAMPLE Brew Pty Ltd is committed to providing a quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We take your privacy on the Internet seriously. By visiting and accessing samplebrew.com.au, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

This policy discloses the privacy practices for samplebrew.com.au and what information we collect and how we use it.

General Information

samplebrew.com.au collects personal information that you input into our website through our email sign up form, newsletter sign ups and competitions as well as through the use of cookies.

Use of Information

Information that we collect, both what you input into our website and what we collect through the use of cookies, may be "aggregated" meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and promotions are successful and which ones do not work.

We will not disclose any information about you to third parties without your consent, except to related bodies corporate, or to third parties who help us in maintaining our website or providing services to our customers, or where we are required to disclose information to comply with any applicable law or valid legal process. We may use some of your personal information to target online promotions/advertising.

Registration

Everyone who participates in interactive activities (Blogs, Facebook, newsletter or Instagram) on samplebrew.com.au may be asked to register to our newsletter.

By registering on samplebrew.com.au, you authorise us to use your contact information from this registration form to send you information about SAMPLE, our products and promotional activities.

Cookies

Our web page uses 'cookies', which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. A cookie helps us to remember who you are. Cookies can make subsequent visits to the web page simpler and more seamless. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies some web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information). A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about you by using cookies. Cookies by themselves do not tell us your email address or other personal information. However, once you choose to provide the website with personal information, via email or any other means this information may be linked to data stored in the cookie.

Competitions

We run competitions on samplebrew.com.au in which we ask users for their names and emails. By entering a competition on our site, you authorise us to use your personal information to send you information about SAMPLE, our upcoming competitions and promotional offers. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary for winner notification and prize delivery confirmation. 

To participate in any competition run by SAMPLE BREW, you must be of legal drinking age (18+). The winner must also provide proof of age upon delivery of any competition prize. If the winner does not respond with 48 hours of being notified of their prize, SAMPLE will automatically re-draw a new winner for finalise the competition. 

Access and Correction

You may seek to access or correct personal information which we hold about you. We will provide that access in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth), however there are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may charge an administration fee for granting access to information. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us: info@samplebrew.com.au.

Newsletter

Our newsletter gives you all the latest about SAMPLE and our ongoing activities. It’s as great way to keep in touch with us. You may subscribe (join) and unsubscribe (leave) the mailing list as you please. It’s easy and we will not charge you a fee. The information you submit is kept in a secure database, for our use exclusively.

When you unsubscribe, all your details are deleted from our database. To change your details, we ask you to unsubscribe then subscribe again using correct details.


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Contacting SAMPLE Brew

If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices please contact us by email on info@samplebrew.com.au or mail us directly:

SAMPLE Brew Pty Ltd 
36 Glasshouse Road
Collingwood
VIC 3066

Policy Updates
 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. SAMPLE Brew Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify this agreement at any time.

ABN 59 608 684 779